Agriculture Government jobs in Telangana Apply Now for Group-A,B,C Vacancies

Agriculture Government jobs : The National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE) is looking for people to fill various positions like Clerk and Multi-Tasking Staff. If you’re interested, make sure you meet the requirements for things like education and age. You can apply for these jobs until November 21, 2023, directly on their website, manage.gov.in.

They will choose candidates through tests or interviews, and those selected will work in Telangana. For more information, like vacancies, exam details, results, and more, you can check their official website.

ABOUT MANAGE:

The National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE) is a significant organization in India that helps people in farming. They provide education and training to folks who work in farming. Their training covers things like managing farms, improving rural areas, and doing business related to agriculture. By teaching people how to do farming better, MANAGE helps Indian farmers and people who live in the countryside.

Agriculture Government jobs

But MANAGE doesn’t stop at teaching. They also help make rules and do research to support farming in India. They want to make sure that farming in India gets better and more sustainable so that farmers can have a good life and there’s enough food for everyone.

Important dates for Agriculture Government jobs:

Last date of application Registration21 November 2023

Post Details for Agriculture Government Jobs:

There are a total of seven vacancies available across different groups (Group A, B, and C) at MANAGE. These vacancies present various opportunities for individuals interested in working in the field of agricultural extension and management. Whether you’re looking for a role with more responsibilities (Group A) or something in a support or administrative capacity (Group B and C), MANAGE provides a range of options for those seeking to contribute to the agricultural sector and rural development in India. It’s a chance for aspiring candidates to make a meaningful impact in these roles.

Category wise Post Details for Agriculture govt Jobs:

Name of the postNo.of Vacancies
Deputy Director01
Assistant director01
Academic associate02
EDP Assistant01
Upper division clerk01
Multi-Tasking Staff01
Total07

Agriculture Government jobs 2023 Recruitment Overview:

OrganizationMANAGE
Name of the RecruitmentTS Agriculture Government Jobs
Name of the postGropup A,B,C
No.of Vacancies07
Apply modeoffline
Last date of application21 November 2023
QualificationMasters degree/Bachelors degree/10th pass
Age limit27-50
Official Websitewww.manage.gov.in

Educational qualification for Agriculture department Recruitment :

Deputy Director: Group ‘A’:


The Deputy Director position in Group ‘A’ requires a Ph.D. in Agricultural Extension from a recognized university. Additionally, candidates should have at least five years of experience in the field of Agricultural Extension, preferably as an Assistant Professor or in an equivalent role.

Desirable qualifications for this position include experience in training, research, consultancy, policy advocacy, implementing government programs, education, and documentation in the relevant field. It’s also beneficial to have experience with national or international capacity-building organizations and exposure to Agricultural Extension Management.

Assistant Director Group ‘A’

To become an Assistant Director in Group ‘A’, you should have a Master’s degree in Agricultural Extension with First Class (60% marks or above) from a recognized university. In addition, you need three years of experience in training, teaching, or research in the relevant field.

It would be great if you also have a Ph.D. in a related subject from a recognized university, although this is not mandatory.

Academic Associate Group ‘B’:

To become an Academic Associate in Group ‘B’, you should have a Master’s degree in Fisheries, Zoology, or Agricultural Zoology with First Class (60% marks or above) from a recognized university.

It would be a plus if you also have a Ph.D. in a related subject from a recognized university. Alternatively, if you have at least two years of experience in research and training in these subjects, that’s also desirable for this position.

EDP Assistant :

To become an EDP Assistant in Group ‘B’, you need to have a Bachelor’s degree with First Class (60% and above) in fields like Computer Applications, Information Technology, Computer Science, Electronics & Communication, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Data Science, or Internet of Things.

You should also be able to type at a speed of at least 15,000 key depressions per hour for data entry, which will be tested on a computer. It’s desirable to have at least one year of experience in computer programming for this role.

Upper Division clerk(Group-C):

To qualify for this position, you need a Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university. You should also be able to type at a speed of 30 words per minute in English.

It would be beneficial if you have three years of experience working in a government office, government undertaking, autonomous body, or a well-regarded company. Having knowledge of government rules and regulations, office procedures, and being familiar with computer usage is also desirable for this role.

Agriculture Government jobs

Multi Tasking Staff:

For the Staff position in Group ‘C’, you should have the following qualifications:

  1. A basic certificate course in Computer/IT.
  2. You should have passed the 10th grade (Matriculation) from a recognized board.

In addition to these qualifications, it’s important that you have:

  • Proficiency in typewriting.
  • Fluency in both Hindi and Telugu languages.
  • Familiarity with office tasks like photocopying.
  • Some experience or knowledge in driving vehicles, binding, or photography work.

Age limit for Agriculture department Recruitment:

Post NameAge Limit
Deputy Director50 years
Assistant director35 years
Academic associate35 years
EDP Assistant18-30 years
Upper division clerk18-27 years
Multi tasking Staff18-27 years

Salary for Agriculture engineer jobs 2023:

Post NameSalary
Deputy Director1,31,400-2,17,100
Assistant director57,700-1,62,400
Academic associate35,400-1,12,400
EDP Assistant35,400-1,12,400
Upper division clerk25,500-81,100
Multi tasking Staff18,000-56,900

Application process for Agriculture engineering job:

You can send in your application early, before the deadline. If you’re sending your application through an official channel, make sure it reaches MANAGE in Hyderabad within 10 days after the deadline. The Director General of MANAGE can cancel this job notice without warning. If you want to apply for more than one job, you need to send a separate application and pay the application fee for each job.

Application fee for Agriculture vacancy 2023:

CategoryApplication fee
SC/ST/PWD/WomenNo fee
Group-A1180/-
Group-B590/-
Group-C354/-

Important links for Agriculture Recruitment 2023:

Apply NowClick here
Notification pdfClick here
Official WebsiteClick here
Also read,

Lab technician vacancy 2023

Leave a Comment